How Many Australians Are Immigrants? (Latest Data)

Australia's Overseas-Born Population

According to the 2021 Census, 29.1% of Australia's population (7.5 million people) were born overseas. This is one of the highest proportions among major nations.

Top 10 Countries of Birth (2021)

RankCountryPopulation% of Overseas-Born
1England927,00012.3%
2India710,0009.4%
3China595,0007.9%
4New Zealand529,0007.0%
5Philippines310,0004.1%
6Vietnam268,0003.6%
7South Africa204,0002.7%
8Malaysia173,0002.3%
9Italy168,0002.2%
10Sri Lanka145,0001.9%

Key Trends

  • Shift from Europe to Asia: Asian-born residents now outnumber European-born (since 2016).
  • Skilled migration dominates: 2/3 of permanent visas are skilled stream.
  • Temporary migrants: ~2 million temporary visa holders (students, workers) not in census "born overseas" count.
  • Citizenship: ~85% of eligible permanent residents become citizens.

Real-Time Data

Daily immigration figures aren't publicly reported. The Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) releases quarterly Overseas Arrivals and Departures and annual Migration, Australia reports.

Copyright Wanderlust World © https://www.ynyoo.com