Warmest Places in Europe in January: Winter Sun Destinations

For winter sun in Europe, head to the **Atlantic islands (Canaries, Madeira, Azores)** or the **southern Mediterranean coast (Algarve, Andalusia, Cyprus, Malta)**. Here are the top picks for January warmth:

1. Canary Islands, Spain (The Reliable Winner)

  • Tenerife (South), Gran Canaria (South), Lanzarote, Fuerteventura: **19–22°C (66–72°F)** daily highs. 6–7 hrs sun. Sea 19–20°C. Very low rain. Best all-round.
  • La Palma, La Gomera, El Hierro: Cooler, greener, more rain.

2. Madeira, Portugal

  • Funchal (South): **18–20°C**. Lush, volcanic, levada walks. Sea 19°C. Some rain (north).
  • Porto Santo: Golden sand beach, drier, warmer.

3. Algarve, Portugal (Mainland Europe's Warmest)

  • Faro, Albufeira, Lagos, Tavira: **15–17°C** highs, 6 hrs sun. Sea 16°C (chilly). Rain possible (8–10 days). Golf haven.

4. Andalusia, Spain

  • Málaga, Marbella, Almería, Cádiz: **16–18°C**. Almería (Costa de Almería) driest/warmest mainland. Sea 16°C. Cultural trips (Alhambra, Mezquita) ideal.

5. Cyprus

  • Paphos, Limassol, Larnaca: **17–19°C**. 6 hrs sun. Sea 18°C. Most reliable Mediterranean island winter.

6. Malta & Gozo

  • Valletta, Sliema, St. Julian's: **16–17°C**. 5–6 hrs sun. Compact, historic, English-speaking. Sea 16°C.

7. Azores, Portugal (Wild Card)

  • São Miguel (Ponta Delgada): **16–18°C**. Volcanic landscapes, hot springs, whales. **Unpredictable weather** (4 seasons/day). Not guaranteed sun.

Comparison Table (January Averages)

DestinationHigh (°C)Sun (hrs)Rain (mm)Sea (°C)
Tenerife South2171520
Funchal2059019
Cyprus (Paphos)1868018
Málaga1765016
Faro (Algarve)1668016
Malta1659016
Azores17412017

Top Recommendation: **Canary Islands** for guaranteed warmth, sun, and swimable sea. **Cyprus** for culture + warmth. **Algarve/Andalusia** for mainland access + golf/culture.

Copyright Wanderlust World © https://www.ynyoo.com