Washington, DC Size Compared to Other Major US Cities

Washington, DC is not a state but a federal district (68.34 sq mi / 177 km²). It is tiny compared to major US cities, yet dense and influential.

Land Area Comparison

Key Takeaways

  • DC is 4.4× smaller than NYC, 6.9× smaller than LA, 3.3× smaller than Chicago.
  • But DC's density (9,940/sq mi) exceeds LA, Houston, Phoenix—comparable to Chicago.
  • Metro population (DC–VA–MD–WV): ~6.3 million (6th largest US metro).
  • Unique status: no voting representation in Congress; Congress has exclusive legislative authority.
Copyright Wanderlust World © https://www.ynyoo.com
CityLand Area (sq mi)Population (2023 est.)Density (pop/sq mi)
Washington, DC68.3679,0009,940
New York City302.68,260,00027,300
Los Angeles468.73,820,0008,150
Chicago227.72,660,00011,700
Houston637.52,300,0003,610
Phoenix517.61,650,0003,190
Philadelphia134.41,550,00011,500
San Francisco46.9808,00017,200
Boston48.4650,00013,400