# Travel >> Destinations >> Asia

China's Land Mass Compared to Other Countries

China Ranks 2nd in Land Area (After Russia)

China covers 9,596,961 km² (3,705,407 sq mi). Comparison with top 10:

CountryLand Area (km²)% of China
Russia17,075,200178%
Canada9,984,670104%
China9,596,961100%
United States9,833,517102%
Brazil8,515,76789%
Australia7,692,02480%
India3,287,26334%
Argentina2,780,40029%
Kazakhstan2,724,90028%
Algeria2,381,74125%

Only Russia and Canada exceed China's land area; the U.S. is nearly identical in size.

Copyright Wanderlust World © https://www.ynyoo.com