Canadian Province vs. Texas: Why None Match the Lone Star State's Size

No Canadian province equals Texas in size. This common misconception stems from map projections and Texas's iconic "bigness" in American consciousness.

📏 The Numbers

🤔 Why the Confusion?

  • Mercator projection: Inflates high-latitude Canada vs. mid-latitude Texas
  • "Everything's bigger in Texas": Cultural meme creates mental anchor
  • BC often cited: Closest in populated area (coastal strip)
  • Alaska comparison: Texas is 40% of Alaska - but Alaska's a state, not province

🗺️ Better Comparisons

  • Texas ≈ France (248,573 mi²) + Switzerland (15,940 mi²)
  • Texas ≈ Spain (195,364 mi²) + Portugal (35,603 mi²) + Belgium (11,787 mi²)
  • Texas ≈ Japan (145,937 mi²) + Germany (137,988 mi²)
  • British Columbia ≈ California (163,696 mi²) + Maine (35,385 mi²)

👥 Population Context

  • Texas: 30M (2023)
  • British Columbia: 5.5M
  • Ontario: 15.6M
  • Quebec: 8.8M

🎯 The Real Answer

If you want a Canadian jurisdiction the size of Texas, you'd need to combine: New Brunswick (28,150) + Nova Scotia (21,345) + PEI (2,195) + Newfoundland (156,185) + Labrador (113,641) ≈ 321,516 mi² - the four Atlantic provinces plus Labrador.

Canada's provinces/territories are mostly larger than Texas - a testament to Canada's vast, sparsely populated northern geography.

Copyright Wanderlust World © https://www.ynyoo.com
EntityArea (sq mi)Area (km²)% of Texas
Texas268,597695,662100%
British Columbia364,764944,735136%
Ontario415,5981,076,395155%
Quebec595,3911,542,056222%
Northwest Territories519,7341,346,106193%
Nunavut808,1852,093,190301%