Quebec City Population: 531,902 (2021) – 7th Largest in Canada

According to the **2021 Canadian Census**, the population of **Quebec City** (Ville de Québec) is **531,902**.

Metro Context

  • CMA (Census Metropolitan Area): **839,311** (includes Lévis, Beauport, etc.).
  • Rank: **7th largest city** in Canada (after Toronto, Montreal, Calgary, Ottawa, Edmonton, Winnipeg).
  • Capital: Of the province of **Quebec**.

Trends

  • Growth: Steady increase (~0.8–1.0%/yr).
  • Demographics: Older than national avg (median age ~44). **95%+ French-speaking** (mother tongue).
  • Economy: Public admin, defence (Valcartier), tech (AI, gaming – Ubisoft, Beenox), insurance, tourism (Old Quebec UNESCO), port.

Comparison

City2021 Pop (City)2021 Pop (CMA)
Toronto2,794,3566,202,225
Montreal1,762,9494,291,732
Calgary1,306,7841,481,806
Ottawa1,017,4491,488,307
Edmonton1,010,8991,418,118
Winnipeg749,607834,678
Quebec City531,902839,311
Copyright Wanderlust World © https://www.ynyoo.com