Which US State Is Closest in Size to Croatia? West Virginia Wins

If you're looking for a US state that matches Croatia's 56,594 km² (21,851 sq mi), the answer is West Virginia at 62,755 km² (24,230 sq mi)—just 11% larger.

Size Comparison Table

EntityArea (km²)Area (sq mi)Difference vs. Croatia
Croatia56,59421,851—
West Virginia62,75524,230+11%
Vermont24,9239,623-56%
New Hampshire24,2149,350-57%
Massachusetts27,33710,555-52%
New Jersey22,5918,723-60%
Maryland32,13112,406-43%
Hawaii28,31310,932-50%

Why West Virginia?

  • Closest in total area among all 50 states
  • Similar mountainous terrain (Appalachians vs. Dinaric Alps)
  • Comparable population scale: WV 1.8M vs. Croatia 3.8M (different density)
  • Both have significant forest cover (~75-80%)
  • Both have resource extraction history (coal vs. bauxite/oil)

Other Useful Comparisons

  • Croatia ≈ 2× New Jersey
  • Croatia ≈ 2.3× Connecticut (14,357 km²)
  • Croatia ≈ 0.6× Maine (91,646 km²)
  • Croatia ≈ 0.3× Florida (170,312 km²)
  • Croatia fits in Texas 12 times

Shape Difference

  • Croatia: Crescent/boomerang — 6,000+ km coastline, 1,200+ islands
  • West Virginia: Compact, landlocked, irregular rectangle
  • Coastline: Croatia 5,835 km (mainland 1,777 + islands) vs. WV 0 km

Why It Matters

Size analogies help contextualize unfamiliar geographies. For Americans: "Croatia is West Virginia with a 3,600-mile coastline and 1,200 islands." For Europeans: "West Virginia is Croatia without the sea, islands, or Mediterranean climate."

Next time you're driving I-68 through the Alleghenies, imagine the Adriatic on your left—and you'll grasp Croatia's scale.

Copyright Wanderlust World © https://www.ynyoo.com