The 10 Highest Mountains in the UK: All in Scotland Except One

Britain's peaks are modest by Alpine standards—but Ben Nevis and its Scottish cousins dominate the top 10. Only Scafell Pike (England) crashes the party.

RankMountainCountryHeight (m)Height (ft)
1Ben NevisScotland1,3454,413
2Ben MacduiScotland1,3094,295
3BraeriachScotland1,2964,252
4Cairn ToulScotland1,2914,236
5Sgòr an Lochain UaineScotland1,2584,127
6Càrn Mòr DeargScotland1,2204,003
7Ben LawersScotland1,2143,983
8Scafell PikeEngland9783,209
9Beinn EigheScotland1,0103,314
10Glas TulaicheanScotland1,0023,287

Key Notes

  • All 9 Scottish peaks are in the Cairngorms, Ben Nevis, or Torridon ranges
  • Scafell Pike (Lake District) = England's highest; Wales' highest is Snowdon/Yr Wyddfa (1,085 m) — would rank ~7th
  • Munros = Scottish peaks >3,000 ft (282 total). Top 10 are all Munros.
  • Prominence matters: Ben Nevis has 1,345 m prominence (entire mountain); Cairn Toul only ~180 m (subsidiary summit)

For Hikers

  • Ben Nevis: Tourist Path (paved, busy), CMD Arête (scramble)
  • Cairngorms plateau: navigation skills essential — whiteout risk
  • Scafell Pike: Wasdale Head (shortest), Borrowdale (scenic), Langdale (long)
  • Check MWIS (Mountain Weather Information Service) before any ascent

The UK's roof is in Fort William. The rest is glorious ridge-walking.

Copyright Wanderlust World © https://www.ynyoo.com